Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a big worm was crossing the Caha Mountains when Saint Patrick met it. He made the Sign of the Cross over the worm and the worm was cut in two halves. One half fell at each side of the mountain. The worm was buried where it fell and it can be seen yet where it was buried in Coomnapeiste. This is a hollow on the side of one of the hills of the Caha Mountains and is visible from Blackwater Bridge National School playground. Situate opposite Lackeen other side of Kenmare Bay probably Tuosist Parish.
    An Cheacha, Co. Chiarraí / Co. Chorcaí
    Daniel Donoghue