Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Signs of approaching death according to folk-lore of this locality vary after for different families...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It does resemble the pecking of a bird on the pane, and is apparently repeated three times
    4. The unexplained knocking at the door at night also is regarded locally as portending death - or raising of the latch
    5. Falling of a picture also indicates a death in a family
    6. Barking (or crying rather) of dogs is quite common as a portent of death. It may occur either by night or by day.
    7. The noise of the common cart jolting over the "bohareen" (bye road) No cart is seen. No person with cart is away from home in the townland Yet the noise is plainly heard; it appears. This is a common enough belief in Kenmore and Sneem parishes.