Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Midway up Bonet river between Lough Gill and Dromahair is situated a small island called "Breffny Island." In the centre of it is the remains of a small round tower or fortress. This was an outpost or prison belonging to the far famed O'Rourke's Princes of Breffney. According to the local traditions of the old people it was into this fortress that Tiarnan O'Rourke, Prince of Breffney, put his wife Dervorgilla for safe-keeping while he was away on pilgrimadge which was supposed to be Lough Derg. This Dervorgilla was the princess so celebrated in Irish History whose abduction from her husband by Dermod McMurrough, - King of Lienster led to the Anglo Norman invasion of this country.
    When McMurrough became aware of O'Rourke's absence he came to the bank of the river opposite this fortress and it is alleged Dervorgilla swam out across the river on a feather tick from the fortress to McMurrough on the mainland and