Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years were in terrible distress, several of them were dying with the hunger, while others were trying to sustain themselves by taking a sheep from a neighbouring farm. One poor man and his family were starving and one night in sheer desperation he said to his wife. It is a folly for me to let ourselves and our family die of hunger, while some of our neighbours can steal some sheep to keep the life in them. I will go to night and steal a sheep. He prepared himself and went to a farm nearby in search of a sheep to steal. In crossing the fence into the farm he cried to himself in anguish. Honesty how can I part with you. Yet he thought of the little ones at home starving and so he proceeded towards where the sheep were browsing. On reaching them he stood up and began to think again of the standing himself and his forbears held in the district and their unblemished character and he cried out aloud, honesty I will never part with you. I will go home and let my family die with the hunger rather than have the brand of a thief on me. Just as he was turning back for home a voice from inside the fence called out. Honesty you will not die of hunger while I have any foodstuff left. The voice being that of the owner of