Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kept a very swift hound. It is told that there was a hare in this district that no hound could take a turn out of her and sports man seldom went to hunt her as they considered it useless, for the hare was long too swift for a runner for hounds to give her any sort of a decent chase.
    One fine day this particular man went out with his hound for a hunt. A short distance from the old woman's house he came on to a bunch of gorse and in it this famous hare was fast asleep. He caught hold of his hound and talked aloud to the hare to get out. This she did with a bounce and immediately he slipped the hound after her. The hound on account of his close slip after her, began to corner her up very closely, and the hare at length made for the old woman's cabin.
    On this cabin was one door and one small window without any glass and it open. The hare gave a jump for this window and on entering the hound caught her by the hind part. A quarter as she was dropping into the cabin and the hound dropped back with a mouthful of