Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house. At about ten o'clock he left this house to return home. The night was fairly dark and his way home was across fields. On his way he saw a light which he thought was very near him. He went over to it to see what it was and to his surprise it was as far away as ever from him. He decided at once to continue his way home but could not find his way so he kept on walking in hope that he would find his way or some house that he could call at to direct him.
    After a long time travelling he saw a light and went towards it. To his surprise there was a large party sitting and standing around it. It was a nice bright fire and the party was in good humour and merriment. They were all strange faces to him, and they cordially invited him to warm himself at the fire as the night was cold. He partook of the heat and in a short while they all began to move away. He felt himself being carried away and in his journey with them he noticed no fences or walls had to be crossed. Only, he thought sailing along the ground without any effort.
    During his travels with those strange people he saw very strange sights and coming towards daylight in the morning, they left him