Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. Dromcondra Castle
    This Castle is situated in the half parish of Killery, Co Sligo. It stands on rising ground overlooking Slieve-Dá-Ean and Slish so famed in Irish history according to local tradition. It was surrounded by a lake and the entrance to it was by way of a drawbridge. No trace of this remains now. The most part of its history is lost in the midst of time. It was supposed to have been built by the McDonough’s, Chieftans of Collooney as an outpost. Mention is made of it in the Four Master. They state in the year 1516 A. D. Hugh Oge O’Donnell after taking the Castle of Sligo proceeded into Tirconnell where he took the Castle of Collooney, the castle of Lock Deargan and Drum-na-mona on the same day which is thought by the historians to be Drumcondra. Also in the year 1400 Gregory son of Tanaidhe O’Maolconry was accidentally killed by the cast of a dart from the hand of William Garu at the Tochar For pass) of Dunarron in a mistake and there was a demand made of one hundred and twenty six cows as an eraic or fine for his death. A local farmer in putting an extension to his farmyard on a hill nearby came across a big pile of