Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts; There is a big fort in our townland called Lisnavane fort. A long time ago there was a man and he cut a tree on Lisnavane fort. When he was in bef that night he took he took pains in his arms and he died in a couple of (days) hours. Every-body said that he shouldn't cut any trees because they belong to the fairies. One night my Grandmother was coming home and it was about ten o'clock. She heard music on the forth. Another night she saw a white cat sitting beside the forth. Many a time she people saw very bright lights and they went all round the forth. There is a pool of water around the forth and a man swam around it.
    Béarla
  2. Wooden Ploughs Long ago the people had not iron ploughs sometimes a black-smith travelling about and at some places hammered iron ploughs
    2) The ploughs had three wheels and was pulled by one horse. The blacksmith often had a fire out in the open air in the summer time. Some people sent their sons to learn the trade.

The people often got shoes made with a neighbour of cows skin and shoes were made.

3) The people often get shoes made with a neighbour of cows skin and shoes were