Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it at number one. If the stone is in he has to hop in to every square without stepping on the lines. When the stone is on the line he is out. If he can get in to every square he has to throw the stone behind his back. When the stone jumps into one of the squares he writes his name. That square is called a bed. The boy can do what he likes when he gets in to it. Then he starts all over again.
    Another game called "Card blowing", is played at school. Those who are playing must put down a card. The boy who shouts first blows first. If he blows them all up side down he can keep them.
    Skittles is not a common game played in Clones. It is usually played in the Country. Five sticks are placed about four feet from each other. Those who are playing must get a stick and throw at the skittles. The skittles are numbered and the number of skittles that are knocked down are counted up.