Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many marriage customs are carried out in Adrumsee. The night before the wedding the girl sleeps in her own house. When the car carrying the bride and groom is starting off an old boot or shoe is tied on to it for good luck.
    After the marriage, when the married couple are coming out, rice and confetti are thrown at them. The mass servers usually get some money. The breakfast is often taken in the girl's house. After coming from their, "Honeymoon", a dace is held in the girl's house. All who give presents are invited to the dance.
    Sometimes boys who are not invited go and stay outside, beating tin cans and making noise. Often they get money divided between them. They are called "Strawboys".
    During the dance the wedding cake is divided and old people say that if you put
    Hubert Maguire