Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago the people used to have a bonfire in honour of a Saint. This custom has died out in this part of the country. The fire was lighted on the twenty-fourth of June.
    For a few days before bonfire night the young people gathered bushes and some brought turf for the fire. The bonfire was put on a hill and there was one in every townland. A hundred or two went to the fire and some one brought oil. When the fire was lighted the people flocked round it and stayed there all night.
    The young people went for sport and the old people went for a religious purpose. Some of the people brought home a burned stick because they thought a blessing was attached to it. The stick was kept in the house until the next bonfire night.
    The protestants had a bonfire in a week or two after that in honour of King William. The farmers did not like this because the protestants pulled down gaps. Some of them did not do this