Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Patrick's day the people wear shamrocks in honour of the shamrock that St. Patrick took up in his hand when he was teaching the true faith. The people go out to the fields and gather them and send them away in little green boxes to friends in foreign countries.
    Some people go barefooted on Good Friday. It is said if a person goes barefooted on that day he will never get a thorn in his foot. On Good Friday some people put in their crops to have good luck all the year round.
    Ashes are put on the foreheads of the people in the church on Ash Wednesday morning. Some boys tie ash bags on eachothers backs.
    On Easter Sunday most of the people eat two or three eggs to their breakfast and also some to their dinner and tea. The egg shells are left on a hedge until that night when they are taken down and given to the hens the next day. There are