Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man called Robin Gillespie who is 89 years of age, living in Legnakelly. He says that there is a big change on the country since he was a little boy. In his time the wheat was cut with hooks. A man came up from the middle of Ireland with a cart of hooks and sold them to the farmers.
    The hooks are not used now as a farmer could not get enough men to use them. Then the scythe was used and after that the reaper.
    Robin Gillespie said there was a school at Gransha to which he went. The boys used to wear petticoats at school before they got pants. There were no seats in the school save some round the walls and they were not very comfortable.
  2. He also says that there was a Landlord over this place called Lennard. He did not live here but he had an agent to collect the rent. Mr Ellis was the agent's name. This man wrote poetry and a book of it is to be had in Dublin. Mr Ellis it is said built the farmyard and one or two other things.
    James Mc Carney
    Tír Choininse, Co. Mhuineacháin