Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. Fairy Stories
    It was a dark night in December. The turf fire was burning bright in the house of Jimmie Allwill Co Cavan.
    Jimmy pulled up his chair to the fire. "Begorra Biddy" said he, "its got very cold." "Don't say that," said his wife, "for I have promised to go a Ceilidh to Mollie Dane who was an old woman and lived alone. "Well," said Jimmie, "It is like a night that the good people would be about, so don't go the near way. "In truth then," said Biddy, "I am not going round the lane by all the fairies in the fort." It had just begun to snow. Biddy wrapped her cloak around her head, quickened her steps and soon was at Mollie Durse's. "Ah your welcome Biddy" said Mollie, "and I have a few young boys here that will cheer us up." Indeed we come to hear the fairy tale you promised to tell us," said the boys. "Very well" said Biddy, "let us draw up closer
    Mrs T. Smith
    Cluain Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin