Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no hedge schools in my district but there were indoor schools. There was a school where Carrickawilkin hall is now. It was called Carrickawilkin school. It was situated in the townland of Clea, Co. Armagh. The teacher who taught in this school was Mr. Clarke. He was a stranger to this part of the country. There were no schools carried on in the farmer's houses in this district for at least the last hundred years. The teacher came the whole way from Newtown Hamilton. He stopped in a house there. The teachers were not given a big salary but they stopped a month in every house of the district. There was another school in Morris's field in the townland of Tattinclave Co. Monaghan.
        1. foirgnimh
    Meta Nesbitt
    14
    Tulaigh na gCaor, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. Eryroe school was in my district. It was in the townland of Eryroe on the side of the road. The pupils were taught indoors. It was a thatched roofed school. Mr William Adair taught in it. The master lived near the school. The parents had to
        1. foirgnimh
    Jean Armstrong