Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sure sign of frost. When the sky is full of white clouds there will be snow, and if the clouds are running through the sky it is another indication of rain. When the clouds are dark and gloomy there will be rain. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning because it is a sign of storm and a rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight because it is a sign of a good day the next day. If there is a rainbow in the sky we know that God is keeping his promise which He made to His people that He would not destroy the world by a flood.
    "When the north wind doth blow we shall have snow". When the west and south wind blow we shall have rain.
    When there is a storm or rain coming the sky gets very dark and gloomy. The crows and seagulls begin to fly about and the sheep gather into the middle of the field or else to the sheltered side of the field. When the herons fly over the hill it is a sign of rain and the robins and the blackbirds
    come nearer to the house before a storm. If you watch a cat and see her scraping a board it is a sign of rain or when she is washing her face if she washes over her ear it is a sign of rain. When the dogs eats grass it is a sign of rain or when he drinks water it is a sign of rain weather. Before rain comes a donkey always
    Annie Armstrong
    Tulaigh Mhic Eacháin, Co. Mhuineacháin