School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

1. In this vicinity the principle farm and domestic animals are the cow, horse, pig, sheep, dos, cat, donkey' s, goat etc. The most important of all is the cow as if it were not for her the people would be without milk, butter, and cheese. Most cows have names of their own, as "Jess", "the Rony", "the Black", "the Blayney", "the Red", "Lily", "Molly", and "the wee" etc. Usually the people around here address the cows as "ceh,"! When driving them to their homes for milking.
    The house in which the cows and calves are kept is called a byre. It is about twelve feet by ten feet, with a slated roof on it. It consists of six stalls in which each cow stands, and a manger out of which they eat. They are generally tied to "stakes" with either a rope or chain around the neck, seldom by the horns or legs. The tyings are mostly made of chains or rope and are seldom home made
    Francis Farnan.
    Francis Farnan