School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

1. I live in the town-land of Annaglough, Parish of Clontibret, Barony of Cremorne, Electoral District of Carrickaslane. There are a lot of fine houses in this townland. There is a mine's chimney in it. It is on the land of Dan Hughes. There are fields round and it is all covered with stones. Some people say that it is from that, that Annaglough got it's name. There are a lot of hills and rocks in the district. Great crops are raised every Autumn.
    Though some people buy coal stll more cut turf. The people are tall strong, fare-haired. Most of the people have small farms. Hughes is the commonest name in the District.
    Achadh na gCloch, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Francis Hughes