Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out and danced till the cock crew. And when the cock crew all disappered and the man was left there.
    Long ago the fairies would visit a house at night where an old man and woman were living alone. They would stop for a few hours singing and dancing. If their cows were in damaged when they would be leaving they would go back and tell him. They would tell him that they would be back some other night. When that night would come they would do the same again.
    One evening a woman was going for water to Drumbo well she saw a little woman sitting at the well this little woman asked her for a noggin of meal and she said she would return the meal on a giving date. In a short time the other woman brought the meal to the little woman and just on the day arranged the little woman met the other woman and returned the meal, the woman examined the meal and said it was good meal, the little woman told her it should be good, because it was the top pickle of Crossdall.
    About seventy or eighty years ago fairies were seen on Drumgolet fort they were also seen