Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. Local Monuments 15-6-'38
    There is a field in Moys with a mound in it. It is supposed to be a place where Druids were buried. It is said that if it was dug, treasure would be found in it.
    There was an old stone in Andrew McClean's farm. It is said there were old druids burried there. At that time when a person had some valuable thing they would put a stone at their grave in remembrance of them.
    There is an old monument in the upper part of this district. It is there since the eighteenth century. It is said that an old man was buried there. There is some name written on it but it cannot be read.
      1. filíocht
    3. táirgí
  2. Bread 15-6-38
    The people of olden times made different kinds of bread than now. They made oat bread, potato bread and boxty bread.
    They grined the flour themselves with grin-stones.
    Potato bread is made from boiled potatoes. Boxty bread is made from raw potatoes, oat-meal bread is from oaten meal and is baked on a grid-iron which stands