Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made out of a beech tree for it was ash it would split when it would be a bolting on the plough. There was a sock on it and it was made of iron and it was about four inches long.
  2. (gan teideal)

Up in a field in Ballygreaney a priest said mass and where the mass book was there is a bare place and no grass or moss ever grew on it.

Up in a field in Ballygreaney a priest said mass and where the mass book was there is a bare place and no grass or moss ever grew on it.
    In Shanmullagh there is a round flat stone called the pounding stone. The people used to pound whins on it for to give to horses. There is another one in Annasera.
    3. am

In the townland of Tullybuck there is a antymoney mines which was used a couple of years ago.

In the townland of Tullybuck their is a antymoney mines which was used a cuple of years ago. There is also a black pigs race.

At Clay Lough in Co. Armagh there was a girl whose name was Kelly and she was a witch.

At Clay Lough in Co. Armagh there was a girl who's name was Kelly and she was a which. She could turn herself