School: Moys (roll number 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. There was a battle fought in this district in the townlands of Tullybrick in the year 1595. The battle was between Hugh O'Neill, and Seagrave. O'Neill won the victory in this battle. Seagrave was beaten.
    The name Hughes originated from Hugh O'Neill. While Hugh was round this County his fighting men took refuge in this Locality. The people did not know their names so the the called them the Hugh's. Some of these men remained on in this district, and settled here. And was still called Hugh. The English afterwards changed it to Hughes.
  2. The emblem of our home
    There were two lovely emblems. I will wear them on my breast. The harp in twine with shamrock the symbols I love best. The symbols of old Ireland the land that give my birth. The sacred isle of Eireann the dearest spot on earth. There is an old stone cross of Ireland it is a emblem great and grand and the wolf dogs dressed in timbles beneath the
      1. filíocht