School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

butter will come on the milk.
    The people in my townland churn with the hands. If a stranger came into the house and churning going on they would help to churn. There are three parts belonging to it. The staff, lid, cap. Our churn is a hand churn. It is three feet high and two ft wide. It is twelve years old. When finished churning we take the butter of the milk. The parts are called the lid, staff, butter dish, butter board. There are no marks on it. No stranger helps. My mother churns and my sister.
  2. Children wear boots when they are about three years of age. John Brannigan Cremartin and John Duffy make boots. The children of my district go barefoot in the summer. The water that feet are washed in is thrown out. Clogs are not much worn in this part. I only know of one family who wear clogs. There is one man in the county makes clogs, and I don't know his name he lives in Clones. In every age the grown up people wore boots in Winter, but in Summer all the people, the grown ups as well as the children