School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Freets:- especially is she is barefooted.
    If you want to keep great with the fairies do not cut down the gentle bushes and don't build your house on their pads
  2. About fifty years ago the people had oaten meal porridge for their breakfast in the morning, potatoes for dinner and supper. They made oaten meal bread and hardened to the fire, and that is what the children got to school. They took no tea that time but took milk instead.
  3. Cill on Fire
    There are a number of people left sitting that doesn't know the game. There is a man left holding a cap and he is the king bee and the rest go outside and come in and out a few times, humming with a straw accross their mouth and then they come in with their mouths of water and they all stand around the man holding the cap and they all spit the water on him and he does be nearly drowned.
          1. games
    3. products
    English
  4. All the men that are the masons go outside and one man in the house gives command what to do. When the masons come in with their hands full of Claber (?) and clay, then they all stand in a line one after the other, then the commander says