School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. What goes round and round the house and never stops? The wind.
    Riddle me riddle randy bow my father gave me seed to sow the seeds were black the ground was white riddle me that.
    What grows in the wood sounds in the top and earns his master many a pound. A fiddle.
    There is a wee brown cow and she is tied to the wall and she would eat all the hay from here to Donegal. A fire.
    As I was going up Corney Hill corney hill was shaken four and twenty wee things tearing up a nation.
  2. There is gold supposed to be hidden by the Danes in Ballygrean Curragh. There is a bog in that place with a bush in the middle of it and on the hill above it lights were seen. There is a crock of gold hidden under Ard Gonnel bridge near Middletown. It is guarded by an