School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

24-11-38 Names of places.
    there too and the man could not keep up with the rest. When they were crossing a stile in Molly Ard the woman turned back to help the man to get up the stile and the minute she turned she was turned into a stone bent over the stile and the man was turned into a stone lying on the bank of the river. The stones are called Molly Ard standing stone and Molly Ard lying stone.
    by Brigid Mc Quaid, Anasera.
  2. 25-11-38 Names of Places
    Over in Derrynoose in Co. Armagh in a field beside the Bless Well there was a church. It was nocked down by the Cromwellian's but the gable of it is there still. The gable is 2 or three ft. thick an 12 ft high and at the top of it it is about six or seven feet thick. It is said that it will not fall until it kills a man and a woman.
    Brigid Mac Quade