School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    and on along other fields untill they came to the Mass garden that is the pads the people from Listinney, Drumbow, Shanmullagh, Annasera and Roghan used to go to mass in the penal days.
    The Council bush in Gallagh where the people in olden times used to hold a council and they called it the council bush form that day to this.
    Larrys acre was an old graveyard in Lisgalsson and whenever anybody was sick the people would say that they were getting ready for Larrys acre. It was an acre of ground bought from Larry Duffy.
    The burn hill. There is a little stream running along the foot of it and the people in Lisglasson called it the burn hill.
    There was an old woman living in an old house in Lisglasson in the middle of a field and she always wore a rushy-coat and the people called it the