Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Hidden Treasure
    years. A man cut a branch of it and fairies never came back they buried all the musical instruments they had, under the root of the tree. A man named Pat Finnegan found gold there.
  2. Local Heroes
    There was a man named Paddy Mc Quade. One day he was in Monaghan. There was a lot of men trying to lift ten cwt in a cart and none of them were able to lift it. Then he tried to do it he put his back under the cart and lifted it up clean work of the ground.
    Another day he was at the limekills. There was a man said he was the strongest man at the limekills. He asked was there any man who could trow a bushel of lime into the cart. There were twelve men tried it.