Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    socks, and stockings. The tailors do not knit socks or stockings. The people knit some of their own stockings and socks themselves. There is no thread spun in the home.
    The tailors dont stock cloth.
  2. The local fair held in Co. Monaghan in the old days was held in Castleshane village but it has died out. In towns at present there is a special place for selling different sorts of animals which are called greens. In some towns where there is a fair specially held for horses and cattle. It is usually held before or after the principal fair. There are people come to the houses and buy the cattle. When a man sells a horse or a cow or any animal like that he gives a luck penny and a halter. The parties show their agreement by striking their hands. Animals are marked when sold, sometimes with mud and sometimes with blue and red. The great fair is held in May. The horse fair and the cow fair are the two principal fairs. The principal horse
        1. trádáil