Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It appears that the people of the district were so much amazed at the cures that took place at the hermits' grave, that in thanksgiving for those miraculous cures, they decided to build a church there. They collected the necessary stones and employed masons from an outside district. They arrived one day - dug the foundation and left their tools at hand, so as to be ready to commence work the following day. When they arrived the following morning - the tools had disappeared, and as they stood looking at the spot, a lamb leaped out of the ground and started to trot off to the east, + over the hill of Aghadoe. The masons + others followed the lamb which did not stop until it reached the place now known as Muckross. There they found their tools, and stones in plenty, and erected the first Church in that district. Many years later this old church became the site of the present ruined abbey of Muckross.
    It is now called the Cealluragh - and until about 20 years ago was used as a burial place for young or unbaptised children.
    P.S. Another version of this old story is given further on in this book.