Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As already stated, Kilbonane church was burned by Ireton's soldiers on their journey up the Laune to Ross Castle, 1652, and according to local tradition no attempt was made to repair it, and Mass was no longer celebrated there. The partial destruction of Ballymalis Castle at the same time, with the subsequent confiscation of the surrounding lands, was the reason given to me years ago, by old men of the parish, for the transfer after 1652, of all Catholic ceremonies to Listry. They also said, that it was soon after the burning of Kilbonane Church, the old parish of Kilbonane got the name Listry.
    In the present site of Listry church at that time stood a large barn or granary, and Mass was said there until the penal laws were enforced. Towards the end of the 18th century 1770? a Fr Dermod ORourke was P. P. of Listry, and according to the old people there was a price on his head. Sometimes he came out of hiding + said Mass in the barn at Listry for his flock, but more often during his time as P. P. he celebrated Mass in the open air,
    1. am