Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school at Scartaglin in the parish of Castleisland. This school was held in a cow-house, and when the cows were put into the cow-house in the evening, the teacher used have to leave. The teacher used to sit on a sugan chair in this school. Four subjects were taught in it, English, Irish, Writing and Arithmetic. The classes used to have the same book for three years. When a boy from a far off place used to come to this school, the rest of the boys going to the school used to have every second turn in carrying him home and feeding him for a night or two.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael O' Connor