Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninety years ago a man named Bulldy Gallvin had a small smokey little house on the side of the road about a half a mile north of Ballymalis Cross, Beaufort Co. Kerry. About thirty scholars used come to this cabin to be taught in this school. The teacher had no chair to sit on, nor were there any desks or stools in the school. Sometimes in the fine weather it was outside in the road they used to be. The teacher used be sitting upon the ditch and the pupils sitting down on the grass on the side of the road. They used be writing on slates, with edged stones. People used be going to those schools until they were about twenty years of age. Gallvin used be paid once a month by the scholars. His pay was two or three pence a week from each scholar. He used go from house to house teaching also. My father Jeremiah Hogan of Listry, Beaufort Co. Kerry told me that his father named Michael Hogan of Listry, Beaufort, Co. Kerry went to this school about ninety years ago. My grandfather is dead about twentyseven years, and he was then about eighty years of age.
        1. foirgnimh
    Jeremiah Hogan