Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to town a few days after and they buy porter and they (-) it to a certain house in the district and they hold a dance called a biddy-ball there on a certain night. Long ago they used give the money they used gather to the poor people of the district.
    A white rag was tied to a bush near the house so that St. Bridget would bless it. This rag was kept throughout the year and it was rubbed to certain sores.
  2. St. Patrick's Day falls on the seventeenth of March.
    1) On St. Patrick's Day the Catholics of Ireland wear shamrock on their coats in honour of St. Patrick.
    2) There are big parades in cities on St. Patrick's Day.
    3) Long ago the men used to go to town on St. Patrick's Day and they used drink porter and whiskey and they called this "The Patrick's Pot".
  3. Like Samhain Bealtaine was a great feast by the pagans and they used have a lot of pagan customs at that time. Later on some these customs died out but up to about
    Michael Connor