Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Charms
    Sixty or seventy years ago 'quack' doctors for special diseases were very common in Co Kerry. The people believed that each 'doctor' had a charm for his own special disease and what strengthened this belief was the fact that the ingredients used in the cure were kept an absolute secret by the curers. The cure was supposed to be kept in the family and was transferred from father to son. When there was no male issue the cure died out.
    These curers were not confined to human beings: cattle & horses were also cured by animal "doctors" but there were much more common than the others.
    People often travelled 15 or 20 miles to get cured of
    Eugene Moriarty