Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí

Gort na h-Áin Buidhe (field of yellow stream)
    misspelt Gortnahaeboy.
    Subdivisions are Cnoc Uí Anragáin and Meall an Eich (Hill of the Steed now called "Bower."
    Giants Grave.
    There is an isolated grave in a field called Gleann Mor at John J. Mahoney's in Meall an Eich with two stones four feet high as foot-stones and head-stones twelve apart. This is called "the Giants Grave" See story page in this book. The owner removed the stones and levelled the grave about 1912. There is fulacht fiaidh 60 ft in circumference and 4 feet high.
    Old Barrack
    James Mahony's house at Meall an Eich was built as a barrack for the R.I.C. and was used as such till the police removed to Sionnach.
    Salt-pan
    When Mahony was putting into position poles for a hay-shed, he came at a depth of two feet on ashes and burnt stones. An old man told him it was the site of a salt pan. A Co Corkman named Lynch of Iomaire Buidhe near Cnoc na Groidhe married into the Mahony family. He built the salt-pan over a hundred years ago also the barrack. It was then he probably changed the name of the place from Meall na Eich to the "Bower" because of a
    Teangacha