Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Brosna School was built about fifty years ago, but before that time there were other schools in the parish, The older inhabitants of the village of Brosna attended a school at the top of the village in the place where the house of Mr Cullinane now stands.
    It was a long, low, thatched building and at one time my great grandfather - Con Moynihan, taught there. Other teachers were John Curtin, James Stack and Miss Moynihan. There were three rooms in this school house.
    In those days slates and slate pencils were used instead of papers and pencils. These slates were condemned by the authorities as being unhygienic. Reading, writing and arithmetic were the principal subjects taught in that school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Morrissey