Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Fairy Forts
    There are many forts in this area and they are supposed to be the homes of the 'good people'. They are held in awe by the people, and very few interfere with them. They are generally surrounded by old ditches and earth. Trees often grow in them and little boys and girls never pick fruit in them.
    Two boys went into a fort near mountcollins picking shoes. Having spent some time picking, one of the boys found something pinching his ankle. He took no notice until he went outside the fort and then he began to look for a thorn.
    Pot succeeding in finding it he went home.
    When he arrived home his foot got very swollen and after some hours suffering terrible pain he died.
    Maureen Leahy
    Aeneas Leahy