Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief domestic animals at home are cows, horses calves. pigs, hens, ducks. geese and donkeys. All the cows have their own special names such as Banny, Beauty. Crooked Horns, and Black. When driving the cows we say "Haba! Haba! Haba and when calling the calves we say "Suc! Suc! Suc!" and the hens "Tioc! Tioc! Tic!"
    The cow house is a large building of stone and has two doors in front. It is divided into two parts by a long pole and at each side of this there are bales. When. the cow goes into the bale it is tied on top with an iron hook.
    Every year a fresh bit of blessed palm is hung in the cow-house as an emblem of good luck.
    Cows are often tied with ropes. When tied from the horn to the foremost leg it is called "crobnasc"