Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Irishmen have ever been famous for athletics and this district was not without men noted for feats of strength.
    One of the most remarkable of these was Dick Kirwan, better known as 'Rody' Kirwan. He was a great footballer and starred in those three famous games between Kerry and Kildare in 1903. He retired from football after that owing to an injury to his knee.
    He was also a great athlete. He compete in the 100 yards and in the hurdles. He organized a sports meeting in Abbeyfeale about 1911, which was one of the best meetings ever before or since held in the south of Ireland. The following champions competed there- Percy Kirwan his
    Maureen Downey
    Con Morrissey