Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Potatoes Crop
    We set potatoes each year in our land. An acher is generally the amount sown each year. My father usually prepairs the ground. He sows them both in ridges and in drills. First he gets a line from top to bottom of the field. Then he opens the "scribe" and when he had the two sides turned he lets a bone in the middle to cover the middle of the ridge. The potatoes are placed in the middle of the ridge and covered with manure and earth. When the stalk are up (they are up) they are trenched. The earth is ma (?) soft by means of a scuffler and then it is shovled upon the ridge.
    Drills are usually made in a soft place. In January the ground is ploughed. Then it is harrowed before the drills are made. The drills are shaped by the plough leaving about a foot and a half between every two drills. Then one row of potatoes about a foot apart are placed in the middle and they are rolled with a rolling stone. The people now do not "core" at the potatoes because they set them little by little.
    Before the stalks come up they are manured. Then when the stalks come up they are sprayed. The spraying stuff is made by means of bluestone and washing soda. First a barrel of water is got. Then the blue stone is disolved and the washing soda is thrown in and it is stirred for a time
    Dermot O' Connor
    An Carraigín, Co. Chiarraí