Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Composition: "On Poets".
    There were many poets in this district long ago. The names of the poets were, The Weavers, Kane, Murphy, and Kerin. They were consiered great poets, they sang songs and made verses. They dealt in the most trivial every day occurances.
    One day one of the poets names Kane sent to a neighbouring house for a newspaper. The woman of the house said that Billy had taken it to the town in his pocket. The poet was in a doubt about the paper and in a few days after the women sent for the loan of the horses cart to the poet. He sat down and wrote my: "My dear and worthy madam, I hope you'll me excuse,
    For sending such an answer I thin its no abuse, you know I am bound by law to tell the truth. The cart is in my pocket where Billy keeps the news."
    There was one of the poets daughters in America. She went home and asked how were the bogs, the garden, and how was the cabbage growing. He got his pen and a sheet of paper and wrote "We have plenty cabbage and some to share, and for my soul we hav'nt grease"
    John Downey. Brsona
    From Jack Rourke, Brosna, Aged 65