Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long-ago the people of this locality had their own lime kiln. They were usually built on the side of a high field.
    First the lime was drawn by means of horses from the nearest quarry. The it was broken with hammers and made into heaps kilns. It was usually burned by means of turf and colmn. First there was a layer of turf put into the kiln. Then a layer of lime-stone and another layer. When the limestone was burned it was shovelled out in a heap beside the kiln for some time. Then it was drawn out into the field and made into a heap and thatched.
    In this district long-ago the women drew the limestone in baskets which they had strapped across their backs. One day they brought loads a part of the way and piled it there. Next day they brought this heap nearer home and in this manner it arrived at the kiln.
    Pat Moriarty
    An Carraigín, Co. Chiarraí