Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Stares arrive here in early Autumn and disappear at the end of Spring. They are similar to the thrush in colour but are a bit darker. They are often found beside ditches, and it is said to be a sign of a coming rain storm. Stares never build their nests in this country because they aren't here for that time. They are generally found in bare fields because the worms come up from under the ground when the rain goes down to them. They are always seen in clusters. They are never heard singing but chattering away. They are a stronger bird to the thrush. Their food consists of caterpillars known as 'hairy mollies' and insects like those.
  2. The partridge is a lovely, large bird that frequents woody places, Scairts or Gaoires. It has a beautiful cover of feathers which are used sometimes by fishermen. Partridge are very
    James Rourke
    An Gleanntán Loiscthe, Co. Chiarraí