Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. 19th October
    Composition:- "Old Giants"
    It is supposed there lived in Killarney two giants, the father and his son. One day the disagreed about their power; the son said he was as powerful as his father. They decided to stand on "Sliabh Mis" and the son was to throw a smaller rock than his father. It is said the stones landed in Batt Daly's land of "Sealp", the son's stone landing ten perches behind the father's.
    The finger prints are to be seen in the large stones to-day. It is also supposed there is buried in Cordal a giant with a beautiful sword. A man in the neighbouring district asked his servants to dig for the sword. They being afraid, dug only a few holes but did not succeed. The place around the grave is very green
    Daniel Horan
    Cnoc Ó gConnmhaigh, Co. Chiarraí