Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Food in olden times"
    The people in olden times used three meals a day. These meals consisted of yellow meal, gruel, potatoes and skimmed milk. For the breakfast they used yellow meal, gruel, and skimmed milk. They had a lot of cow's meat for the dinner with potatoes and milk. The third meal was taken about ten o'clock. That also consisted of meat and black bread. The bread was made from wheaten flour and yellow meal. The most of the people went fishing and in that way they had plenty of fish. Lettuce was often eaten with milk and salt. At Easter they always had a feast of eggs. Two men by the names of Seán Bán Nolan and Daniel lane gave a shilling each to an old woman who had a lot of eggs to let them eat all the eggs they could. Séan Bán Nolan ate thirty one eggs and a potato with every egg, and Daniel ate twenty one. In those times no tea was used but most of the people used coffee. About seventy years ago tea came into the district and the coffee died away. At first they did not know how to use the tea. When the priest came to the stations they strained out the tea and gave the tea.leaves
    1. táirgí
    Dermot O' Connor