Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called after St Moiling. Long ago it is said that the herdsmen of Lavalla saw a number of angel's around the well. The angels disappeared and a well sprung up there. Many people got cured at this well. People visit it in the month of May.
    There is also a well called "tobair na gainimí which means the well of the sand. Long ago the people of the village got water there.
  2. A lúrachán is a small man about two feet in height. He always lives around trees. One evening as a man was returning from work he saw a small man mending shoes and he asked him for the gold. He said that it was under a certain dock leaf which he showed him. He went to the dock leaf and put his gater around it and he went home for a spade. When he returned back to the field to dig the gold there were gaters around all the dock leaves so that he did know which of them to dig. He went home very sad and he never went there again.
    Daniel Curtin