Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and kept turning all day long until he had the cloth made. They measured this cloth in bandles. They had two kinds of cloth, they had fine cloth and coarse. There were three weavers in this locality. Their names were, Michael the weaver, Jerry Carmody, and Andy King.
  2. Thatching
    Long ago the houses of Ireland were all thatched ones. These were comfortable, more comfortable than the slate ones. Scraws were put on the rafters and then they were covered with rushes and straw.
    They threshed the oat with a flail and the remaining straw they put on the house. It was bound in neat sheaves and handed up to the thatcher. The "scallops" were cut from bog-deal. This was found in the bog by means of a "spit" and also when the bog was frozen because it never freezed over a stick of bog-deal.
    The thatcher put his ladder against the house and a man hand up to him the straw bound in neat sheaves. The thatcher had three implements, a knife, a rack and a needle. He used the knife for cutting