School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    newspaper. Billy's wife was inside & she said Billy had the paper taken with him though the boy saw it on the dresser.
    When the wife's messenger arrived for the loan of a cart Séamus sent her the following reply -
    "My dear and gentle madam, I hope you'll me excuse,
    For writing you a line or two I hope its no abuse.,
    One good return requires another & you I must refuse,
    The cart is in my pocket where Billy keeps the news"
    He had the power of sending rats to different places. Once, they were sent to his own home, it is believed by Ulick Kerins. When his wife saw them coming down the hill she ran and screamed and called the old man. He ordered her to bring out pails of milk and she did so. Then he got his "black book" and pronounced some words. off went the rats to the Limerick mills. He ordered that they were to swim the Feale and he gave them certain resting places on the way. When the rats came to the bridge they tried to cross but they failed each time. At last they had to face the flooded river and swim for the opposite bank. Down the Abbeyfeale road they went and as they approached John Dalton's house the owner brought out milk and meal. Here they rested for the night and next morning they started on their way.
    On one occasion the old man was herding in the fields Some remarkable fighting took place there between invisible foes. Old Séamus was badly beaten up when his people
      1. filíocht
    Languages