School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. A thrush is a grey bird with black dots. She is usually heard singing at the end of Spring. She builds her nest at the beginning of the Spring and she hatches four eggs. Her eggs are coloured blue and white and are fairly large in size. The thrush does not migrate so she remains in this country during the winter. She spends her time in ditches and flying from hedge to hedge.
    She is a very jolly bird. It is pleasant to rise early on a long Spring's morning and listen to the sweet notes of the thrush on the hedge while she says
    "Summer is coming, is coming, is coming, I know it, I know it, I know it".
    Terence O' Connor